Britannia Terrace Houghton Le Spring Tyne And Wear DH4 6HL

0191 500 5958

dubmire@aimhigh.co.uk

Dubmire Primary Academy

Proud to be part of the Aim High Academy Trust

Dubmire Primary Academy

Our Team

Governors

Sarah Morrison – appointed 3.10.16  (Headteacher)

Pat Dutton – appointed 3.9.16  (Trust governor)

Julie Milner – appointed 3.9.16 (Trust governor)

Joan Brown – appointed  3.10.16 (co-opted governor)

Peter Brown – appointed 10.3.16 (co-opted governor)

Sue Patience – appointed 3.10.16 (co-opted governor)

Emma Watson – appointed 3.10.16 (co-opted governor – daycare)

Graham Stephenson  – Ex-officio Head – appointed 1.2.14

Alison Miller – appointed 25.1.16  (staff governor)

Vicki Edwards – appointed 10.3.16 (parent governor)

Chris Milburn – appointed 1.4.18 (parent governor)

 

Dubmire Academy Governor Information

Clerk to the Governing Body – 
Director of Children’s Services,
Civic Centre,
Sunderland,
SR2 7DN
Tel: 561 2126

If you would like further information about school governors or how to become a parent Governor then please see the Head Teacher.

 

Governor Feedback Form

 

Head Teacher – Mrs S Morrison (Safeguarding)

Assistant Head Teacher – Mr P Bennett

Assistant Head Teacher – Mrs S Richardson – Head of Dubmire Early Education (Safeguarding/SENCO)

 

Teachers

Mr A Hogbin - Science & EVC Subject Leader

Mrs S Darcy - Design Technology & EVC Subject Leader

Mrs K Worley - History & EVC Subject Leader

Mr G Ross - Maths Subject Leader

Mr J Fisher - Computing Subject Leader

Miss K Hardy - Music Subject Leader

Mrs L Rowntree - Early Years Foundation Stage Leader / SENCo

Mrs C Bell - KS1 Leader & Read Write Inc Leader

Miss S J Anderson - Outdoor Learning & Forest Leader

Mrs R Clarke - LKS2 Leader - SMSC/RE

Mrs J Harrison-Liddle - UKS2 Leader & English Subject Leader

Miss A Oyston - Geography Subject Leader

Miss D Thompson - Art and Design Subject Leader

Mrs S McGrath - Modern Foreign Language Leader

Miss N Greaves - Reading Leader 

Mrs H White - Maternity Leave

 

Part Time Teaching Staff

Mrs P Patterson - Teacher

 

Teaching Support Team

Mrs J Bell – Nursery Nurse

Mrs K Parkin – Nursery Nurse

Mrs J Ramshaw – Nursery Nurse/HLTA

Mrs J Croft – HLTA

Mr R Topping – HLTA

Mrs P Watson – Teaching Assistant/HLTA

Mrs L Brown – Teaching Assistant/HLTA

Mr M Douglass – Teaching Assistant/HLTA

Miss F Pratt – Teaching Assistant

Mrs P Gibson – Teaching Assistant

Mrs D Stoker – Teaching Assistant

Mrs J McCree – Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs L Cullen – Teaching Assistant

Mrs R Bennett – Teaching Assistant

Mrs T Brown – Teaching Assistant


Daycare

Mrs E Watson – Daycare Manager

Miss H Reynolds – Deputy Daycare Manager

Miss K Young – Early Years Practitioner

Miss Z Coxon  – Early Years Practitioner

Miss R Gibson – Early Years Practitioner

Mrs K Gritton – Early Years Practitioner

Mrs M McBeth – Early Years Practitioner

Mrs T Murray – Early Years Practitioner

Miss L Naitby – Early Years Practitioner

Miss L Newman – Early Years Practitioner

Miss A Powell – Early Years Practitioner

Mrs J Topping – Early Years Practitioner

Miss J Davidson  – Early Years Apprentice

Mrs C Hawkins – Cook

 

Administration Team 

Mrs J Bainbridge- Business Manager

Mrs C Ramshaw- Business Support Officer

Mrs K Cummings – Business Support Assistant

 

Site Team 

Mr P Baxter – IT Manager
Mr S Brazier – Facilities Manager
Mr S Nixon – Assistant Site Manager


Out of Hours Team 

Miss A Miller – Out of Hours Manager

Mrs T Crow – Out of Hours Assistant

 

Lunchtime Supervisory Staff

Mrs S Jordison - Supervisor in Charge

Mrs P Wilson

Mrs C Morgan

Miss S Ashman

Mrs C Churnside

Mrs T Bestford

Mrs H Cooper

Mrs D Glendenning


Cleaning Staff 

Miss J Ayre – Cleaner in Charge

Mrs S Jordison

Mrs T Curry

Mrs H Dunn

Mrs T Ions

Mrs A Saunders

Mrs K Sherriff

Miss M Dawson

Mrs H Cooper

Mrs S Knox

Mrs J Ayre